Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 45 Illinois Power of Attorney Act. Section 3-3.6
    (755 ILCS 45/3-3.6)
    Sec. 3-3.6. Limitations on who may witness property powers.
    (a) Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized. None of the following may serve as a witness to the signing of a property power or as a notary public notarizing the property power:
        (1) the attending physician or mental health service
    provider of the principal, or a relative of the physician or provider;
        (2) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or
    operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident;
        (3) a parent, sibling, or descendant, or the spouse
    of a parent, sibling, or descendant, of either the principal or any agent or successor agent, regardless of whether the relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption;
        (4) an agent or successor agent for property.
    (b) The prohibition on the operator of a health care facility from serving as a witness shall extend to directors and executive officers of an operator that is a corporate entity but not other employees of the operator.
(Source: P.A. 96-1195, eff. 7-1-11.)
Sections:  Previous  3-1  3-2  3-3  3-3.6  3-4  3-5  Next