Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 1025 Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act. Section 11
    (765 ILCS 1025/11) (from Ch. 141, par. 111)
    Sec. 11. Report of holder.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Section 4, every person holding funds or other property, tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned under this Act shall report and remit all abandoned property specified in the report to the State Treasurer with respect to the property as hereinafter provided. The State Treasurer may exempt any businesses from the reporting requirement if he deems such businesses unlikely to be holding unclaimed property.
    (b) The information shall be obtained in one or more reports as required by the State Treasurer. The information shall be verified and shall include:
        (1) the name, social security or federal tax
    identification number, if known, and last known address, including zip code, of each person appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of any property of the value of $5 or more presumed abandoned under this Act;
        (2) in case of unclaimed funds of life insurance
    corporations the full name of the insured and any beneficiary or annuitant and the last known address according to the life insurance corporation's records;
        (3) the date when the property became payable,
    demandable, or returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the owner with respect to the property; and
        (4) other information which the State Treasurer
    prescribes by rule as necessary for the administration of this Act.
    (c) If the person holding property presumed abandoned is a successor to other persons who previously held the property for the owner, or if the holder has changed his name while holding the property, he shall file with his report all prior known names and addresses of each holder of the property.
    (d) The report and remittance of the property specified in the report shall be filed by banking organizations, financial organizations, insurance companies other than life insurance corporations, and governmental entities before November 1 of each year as of June 30 next preceding. The report and remittance of the property specified in the report shall be filed by business associations, utilities, and life insurance corporations before May 1 of each year as of December 31 next preceding. The Director may postpone the reporting date upon written request by any person required to file a report. The report and remittance of the property specified in the report for property subject to subsection (a) of Section 3a of this Act shall be filed before a date established by the State Treasurer that is on or after the later of: (i) 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly; or (ii) November 1, 2005.
* * *