Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 1025 Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act. Section 11
    (765 ILCS 1025/11) (from Ch. 141, par. 111)
    Sec. 11. Report of holder.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Section 4, every person holding funds or other property, tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned under this Act shall report and remit all abandoned property spe
* * *
November 1, 2005.
    (d-5) Notwithstanding the foregoing, currency exchanges shall be required to report and remit property specified in the report within 30 days after the conclusion of its annual examination by the Department of Financial Institutions. As part of the examination of a currency exchange, the Department of Financial Institutions shall instruct the currency exchange to submit a complete unclaimed property report using the State Treasurer's formatted diskette reporting program or an alternative reporting format approved by the State Treasurer. The Department of Financial Institutions shall provide the State Treasurer with an accounting of the money orders located in the course of the annual examination including, where available, the amount of service fees deducted and the date of the conclusion of the examination.
    (e) Before filing the annual report, the holder of property presumed abandoned under this Act shall communicate with the owner at his last known address if any address is known to the holder, setting forth the provisions hereof necessary to occur in order to prevent abandonment from being presumed. If the holder has not communicated with the owner at his last known address at least 120 days before the deadline for filing the annual report, the holder shall mail, at least 60 days before that deadline, a letter by first class mail to the owner at his last known address unless any address is shown to be inaccurate, setting forth the provisions hereof necessary to prevent abandonment from being presumed.
    (f) Verification, if made by a partnership, shall be executed by a partner; if made by an unincorporated association or private corporation, by an officer; and if made by a public corporation, by its chief fiscal officer.
    (g) Any person who has possession of property which he has reason to believe will be reportable in the future as unclaimed property, may report and deliver it prior to the date required for such reporting in accordance with this Section and is then relieved of responsibility as provided in Section 14.
    (h) (1) Records pertaining to presumptively abandoned property held by a trust division or trust department or by a trust company, or affiliate of any of the foregoing that provides nondealer corporate custodial services for securities or securities transactions, organized under the laws of this or another state or the United States shall be retained until the property is delivered to the State Treasurer.
    As of January 1, 1998, this subdivision (h)(1) shall not be applicable unless the Department of Financial Institutions has commenced, but not finalized, an examination of the holder as of that date and the property is included in a final examination report for the period covered by the examination.
    (2) In the case of all other holders commencing on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993, property records for the period required for presumptive abandonment plus the 9 years immediately preceding the beginning of that period shall be retained for 5 years after the property was reportable.
    (i) The State Treasurer may promulgate rules establishing the format and media to be used by a holder in submitting reports required under this Act.
* * *