Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 45 Destroyed Public Records Act. Section 12
    (765 ILCS 45/12) (from Ch. 116, par. 16)
    Sec. 12. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which the petition is filed, to enter, in a separate book or books to be kept for the purpose the names of the petitioners and defendants, the date of filing the petition, and a description of all the lands included therein, which record shall be at all times open to the public. All lands in each separate town, addition, section or subdivision shall be entered on the same page, or consecutive pages, with an index to the book or books, showing on what page any such separate town, addition, section or subdivision may be found. The clerk shall also, in all cases, cause publication of notice to be made of the filing of said petition, which notice shall be entitled "Land Title Notice," and shall be substantially as follows:
    A. B. C. D. etc., (here giving the names of all known defendants, if any,) and to all whom it may concern:
    Take notice, that on (insert date), a petition was filed by the undersigned, in the .... court of .... County, to establish his or her or its title to the following described lands. (Here insert a full description of the lands in the petition.) Now, unless you appear on (insert date) in the court, (naming a return day at least 30 days from the first insertion of the notice), and show cause against such application, the allegations of the petition shall stand admitted, and the title or interest of the petitioner will be adjudged and established according to the prayer of the petition, and you forever barred from disputing the same.
    G.P. Attorney at Law
                       E.F. Petitioner
    The notice shall be published once a week for 3 weeks the first insertion to be at least 30 days prior to the return day named in such notice for appearance, and the several publications shall be in the same newspaper in the county or if there be no newspaper published in the county, then in a newspaper published in one of the counties nearest thereto. Provided, the newspaper shall be a newspaper of general circulation, printed in the English language, and shall have been continuously published in the county for a period of at least 6 months.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
Sections:  Previous  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next