(770 ILCS 60/13) (from Ch. 82, par. 13)
Sec. 13. Defendant shall answer as in other civil actions.
(a) The owner may make any defense against the contractor by way of counter claim that he could in any civil action for the payment of money, and may have the same right of recovery on proof of such in excess of the claim of the contractor against the contractor only, but for matters not growing out of the contract recovery shall be without prejudice to the rights of the sub-contractors thereunder for payment out of the contract price or fund.
(b) In any proceedings to enforce a lien on account of wages due for labor the claimant need file only an affidavit giving the amount due, between what dates the labor was performed and the kind of labor performed, and the court shall direct the amount due for wages as therein specified to be paid within a short day to be fixed by the court, unless within 10 days after the filing of the claim the amount claimed is contested by the owner or some other party to the suit. The party making such contest shall file an affidavit which shall state his defense to the allowance of the claim, and the court shall proceed at once to hear the evidence, and determine the merits of the claim, and in the event the allowance for wages is not paid within the time fixed by the court, the court shall order the premises sold to pay the amount in such manner as it directs.
(Source: P.A. 94-627, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections: Previous 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next