onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 5 Illinois Human Rights Act. Section 2-101
Legal Research Home > Illinois Laws
    (775 ILCS 5/2-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-101)
* * *
            (a) Any individual performing services for
        remuneration within this State for an employer;
            (b) An apprentice;
            (c) An applicant for any apprenticeship.
        (2) "Employee" does not include:
            (a) Domestic servants in private homes;
            (b) Individuals employed by persons who are not
        "employers" as defined by this Act;
            (c) Elected public officials or the members of
        their immediate personal staffs;
            (d) Principal administrative officers of the
        State or of any political subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency;
            (e) A person in a vocational rehabilitation
        facility certified under federal law who has been designated an evaluee, trainee, or work activity client.
    (B) Employer.
        (1) "Employer" includes:
            (a) Any person employing 15 or more employees
        within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
            (b) Any person employing one or more employees
        when a complainant alleges civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental handicap unrelated to ability or sexual harassment;
            (c) The State and any political subdivision,
        municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to the number of employees;
            (d) Any party to a public contract without regard
        to the number of employees;
            (e) A joint apprenticeship or training committee
        without regard to the number of employees.
        (2) "Employer" does not include any religious
    corporation, association, educational institution, society, or non-profit nursing institution conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by prayer through spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of a recognized church or religious denomination with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, society or non-profit nursing institution of its activities.
    (C) Employment Agency. "Employment Agency" includes both public and private employment agencies and any person, labor organization, or labor union having a hiring hall or hiring office regularly undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work, or to procure, recruit, refer or place employees.
* * *