Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 180 Limited Liability Company Act. Section 13-5
    (805 ILCS 180/13-5)
    Sec. 13-5. Agency of members and managers.
    (a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c):
        (1) Each member is an agent of the limited liability
    company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a member, including the signing of an instrument in the company's name, for apparently carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company's business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company, unless the member had no authority to act for the company in the particular matter and the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that the member lacked authority.
        (2) An act of a member that is not apparently for
    carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company's business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company only if the act was authorized by the other members.
    (b) Subject to subsection (c), in a manager-managed company:
        (1) A member is not an agent of the company for the
    purpose of its business solely by reason of being a member. Each manager is an agent of the company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a manager, including the signing of an instrument in the company's name, for apparently carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company's business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority.
        (2) An act of a manager which is not apparently for
    carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company's business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company only if the act was authorized under Section 15-1.
    (c) Unless the articles of organization limit their authority, any member of a member-managed company or manager of a manager-managed company may sign and deliver any instrument transferring or affecting the company's interest in real property. The instrument is conclusive in favor of a person who gives value without knowledge of the lack of the authority of the person signing and delivering the instrument.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
Sections:  13-5  13-10  Next