Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 137 High Risk Home Loan Act. Section 100
    (815 ILCS 137/100)
    Sec. 100. Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.
    (a) If a high risk home loan becomes delinquent by more than 30 days, the servicer shall send a notice advising the borrower that he or she may wish to seek approved credit counseling.
    (b) The notice required in subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, include the following language:
    "YOUR LOAN IS OR WAS MORE THAN 30 DAYS PAST DUE. YOU MAY BE EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL DIFFICULTY. IT MAY BE IN YOUR BEST INTEREST TO SEEK APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELING. A LIST OF APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELORS MAY BE OBTAINED FROM EITHER THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OR THE ILLINOIS OFFICE OF BANKS AND REAL ESTATE."
    (c) If, within 15 days after mailing the notice provided for under subsection (b), a lender, servicer, or lender's agent is notified in writing by an approved credit counselor and the approved credit counselor advises the lender, servicer, or lender's agent that the borrower is seeking approved credit counseling, then the lender, servicer, or lender's agent shall not institute legal action under Part 15 of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure for 30 days after the date of that notice. Only one such 30-day period of forbearance is allowed under this Section per subject loan.
    (d) If, within the 30-day period provided under subsection (c), the lender, servicer, or lender's agent, the approved credit counselor, and the borrower agree to a debt management plan, then the lender, servicer, or lender's agent shall not institute legal action under Part 15 of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure for as long as the debt management plan is complied with by the borrower.
    The agreed debt management plan must be in writing and signed by the lender, servicer, or lender's agent, the approved credit counselor, and the borrower. No modification of an approved debt management plan can be made without the mutual agreement of the lender, servicer, or lender's agent, the approved credit counselor, and the borrower.
    Upon written notice to the lender, servicer, or lender's agent, the borrower may change approved credit counselors.
    (e) If the borrower fails to comply with the agreed debt management plan, then nothing in this Section shall be construed to impair the legal right of the lender, servicer, or lender's agent to enforce the contract.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
Sections:  Previous  80  80.5  80.6  85  90  90.5  95  100  105  110  115  120  125  130  135  Next