Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-2-2-3
Definitions; exemptions
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter:
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of labor or the
commissioner's authorized representative.
"Department" means the department of labor.
"Occupation" means an industry, trade, business, or class of work
in which employees are gainfully employed.
"Employer" means any individual, partnership, association,
limited liability company, corporation, business trust, the state, or
other governmental agency or political subdivision during any work
week in which they have two (2) or more employees. However, it
shall not include any employer who is subject to the minimum wage
provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as
amended (29 U.S.C. 201-209).
"Employee" means any person employed or permitted to work or
perform any service for remuneration or under any contract of hire,
written or oral, express or implied by an employer in any occupation,
but shall not include any of the following:
(a) Persons less than sixteen (16) years of age.
(b) Persons engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession, or business who, in performing the
services in question, are free from control or direction both
under a contract of service and in fact.
(c) Persons performing services not in the course of the
employing unit's trade or business.
(d) Persons employed on a commission basis.
(e) Persons employed by their own parent, spouse, or child.
(f) Members of any religious order performing any service for
that order, any ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister,
priest, rabbi, sexton, or Christian Science reader, and volunteers
performing services for any religious or charitable organization.
(g) Persons performing services as student nurses in the employ
of a hospital or nurses training school while enrolled and
regularly attending classes in a nurses training school chartered
or approved under law, or students performing services in the
employ of persons licensed as both funeral directors and
embalmers as a part of their requirements for apprenticeship to
secure an embalmer's license or a funeral director's license from
the state, or during their attendance at any schools required by
law for securing an embalmer's or funeral director's license.
(h) Persons who have completed a four (4) year course in a
medical school approved by law when employed as interns or
resident physicians by any accredited hospital.
(i) Students performing services for any school, college, or
university in which they are enrolled and are regularly attending
classes.
(j) Persons with physical or mental disabilities performing
services for nonprofit organizations organized primarily for the
purpose of providing employment for persons with disabilities
or for assisting in their therapy and rehabilitation.
(k) Persons employed as insurance producers, insurance
solicitors, and outside salesmen, if all their services are
performed for remuneration solely by commission.
(l) Persons performing services for any camping, recreational,
* * *