Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-2-5-1
Payment; voluntarily leaving employment
Sec. 1. (a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability
company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers
appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each
employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount
due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the
United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by
electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the
employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
(b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more
than ten (10) days prior to the date of payment. However, this
subsection does not prevent payments being made at shorter intervals
than specified in this subsection, nor repeal any law providing for
payments at shorter intervals. However, if an employee voluntarily
leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer
shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the
employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of wages,
as established by the employer. If an employee leaves employment
voluntarily, and without the employee's whereabouts or address
being known to the employer, the employer is not subject to section
2 of this chapter until:
(1) ten (10) days have elapsed after the employee has made a
demand for the wages due the employee; or
(2) the employee has furnished the employer with the
employee's address where the wages may be sent or forwarded.
(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.47, s.1; Acts 1971, P.L.350, SEC.1.) As
amended by P.L.216-1989, SEC.2; P.L.8-1993, SEC.273.