Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-2-5-2
Failure to pay; damages; actions for recovery
Sec. 2. Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability
company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to
any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as
liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each
day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of
the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the
amount of wages due, and said damages may be recovered in any
court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to such
employee, and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the
liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall
tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's
attorney or attorneys.
(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.47, s.2.) As amended by P.L.144-1986,
SEC.8; P.L.8-1993, SEC.274.