Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-2-9-4
Investigations; civil actions
Sec. 4. (a) It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to
enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter,
to investigate any violations of any of the provisions of this chapter,
and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and
forfeitures provided under this chapter. The commissioner of labor
may hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim,
and he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any
claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion, the
claim is just and valid.
(b) The commissioner of labor may refer claims for wages under
this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may
initiate civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim
to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana. The
provisions of IC 22-2-5-2 apply to civil actions initiated under this
subsection by the attorney general or his designee.
(Formerly: Acts 1939, c.95, s.4.) As amended by P.L.127-1984,
SEC.1.