Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-3-10
Injuries schedule
Sec. 10. (a) With respect to injuries in the following schedule
occurring prior to April 1, 1951, the employee shall receive in
* * *
and after July 1, 1991, the employee shall receive in addition to
temporary total disability benefits, not exceeding one hundred
twenty-five (125) weeks on account of the injury, compensation in
an amount determined under the following schedule to be paid
weekly at a rate of sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the
employee's average weekly wages during the fifty-two (52) weeks
immediately preceding the week in which the injury occurred.
(1) Amputation: For the loss by separation of the thumb, twelve
(12) degrees of permanent impairment; of the index finger,
eight (8) degrees of permanent impairment; of the second
finger, seven (7) degrees of permanent impairment; of the third
or ring finger, six (6) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
fourth or little finger, four (4) degrees of permanent
impairment; of the hand by separation below the elbow joint,
forty (40) degrees of permanent impairment; of the arm above
the elbow, fifty (50) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
big toe, twelve (12) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
second toe, six (6) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
third toe, four (4) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
fourth toe, three (3) degrees of permanent impairment; of the
fifth or little toe, two (2) degrees of permanent impairment; by
separation of the foot below the knee joint, thirty-five (35)
degrees of permanent impairment; and of the leg above the knee
joint, forty-five (45) degrees of permanent impairment.
(2) Amputations: For the loss by separation of any of the body
parts described in subdivision (1) on or after July 1, 1997, and
for the loss by separation of any of the body parts described in
subdivision (3), (5), or (8), on or after July 1, 1999, the dollar
values per degree applying on the date of the injury as described
in subsection (d) shall be multiplied by two (2). However, the
doubling provision of this subdivision does not apply to a loss
of use that is not a loss by separation.
(3) The loss of more than one (1) phalange of a thumb or toe
shall be considered as the loss of the entire thumb or toe. The
loss of more than two (2) phalanges of a finger shall be
considered as the loss of the entire finger. The loss of not more
than one (1) phalange of a thumb or toe shall be considered as
the loss of one-half (1/2) of the degrees of permanent
impairment for the loss of the entire thumb or toe. The loss of
not more than one (1) phalange of a finger shall be considered
as the loss of one-third (1/3) of the finger and compensation
shall be paid for one-third (1/3) of the degrees payable for the
loss of the entire finger. The loss of more than one (1) phalange
of the finger but not more than two (2) phalanges of the finger
shall be considered as the loss of one-half (1/2) of the finger
and compensation shall be paid for one-half (1/2) of the degrees
payable for the loss of the entire finger.
(4) For the loss by separation of both hands or both feet or the
total sight of both eyes or any two (2) such losses in the same
accident, one hundred (100) degrees of permanent impairment.
(5) For the permanent and complete loss of vision by
enucleation, thirty-five (35) degrees of permanent impairment.
(6) For the reduction of vision to one-tenth (1/10) of normal
vision with glasses, thirty-five (35) degrees of permanent
impairment.
(7) For the permanent and complete loss of hearing in one (1)
ear, fifteen (15) degrees of permanent impairment, and in both
ears, forty (40) degrees of permanent impairment.
(8) For the loss of one (1) testicle, ten (10) degrees of
permanent impairment; for the loss of both testicles, thirty (30)
degrees of permanent impairment.
(9) Loss of use: The total permanent loss of the use of an arm,
a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a phalange shall
be considered as the equivalent of the loss by separation of the
arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe, or phalange, and
compensation shall be paid in the same amount as for the loss
by separation. However, the doubling provision of subdivision
(2) does not apply to a loss of use that is not a loss by
separation.
(10) Partial loss of use: For the permanent partial loss of the use
of an arm, a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a
phalange, compensation shall be paid for the proportionate loss
of the use of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe, or
phalange.
(11) For injuries resulting in total permanent disability, the
amount payable for impairment or five hundred (500) weeks of
compensation, whichever is greater.
(12) For any permanent reduction of the sight of an eye less
than a total loss as specified in subsection (a)(3), the
compensation shall be paid in an amount proportionate to the
degree of a permanent reduction without correction or glasses.
However, when a permanent reduction without correction or
glasses would result in one hundred percent (100%) loss of
vision, then compensation shall be paid for fifty percent (50%)
of the total loss of vision without glasses, plus an additional
amount equal to the proportionate amount of the reduction with
glasses, not to exceed an additional fifty percent (50%).
(13) For any permanent reduction of the hearing of one (1) or
both ears, less than the total loss as specified in subsection
(a)(4), compensation shall be paid in an amount proportionate
to the degree of a permanent reduction.
(14) In all other cases of permanent partial impairment,
compensation proportionate to the degree of a permanent partial
impairment, in the discretion of the worker's compensation
board, not exceeding one hundred (100) degrees of permanent
impairment.
(15) In all cases of permanent disfigurement which may impair
the future usefulness or opportunities of the employee,
* * *