Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-15-1
Grounds for disqualification; modifications
Sec. 1. (a) With respect to benefit periods established on and after
July 6, 1980, an individual who has voluntarily left the individual's
* * *
surrounding an individual's permanent residence, outside which the
individual cannot reasonably commute on a daily basis. In
determining whether an individual can reasonably commute under
this subdivision, the department shall consider the nature of the
individual's job.
(d) "Discharge for just cause" as used in this section is defined to
include but not be limited to:
(1) separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an
employment application to obtain employment through
subterfuge;
(2) knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced
rule of an employer;
(3) unsatisfactory attendance, if the individual cannot show
good cause for absences or tardiness;
(4) damaging the employer's property through willful
negligence;
(5) refusing to obey instructions;
(6) reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or
consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during
working hours;
(7) conduct endangering safety of self or coworkers; or
(8) incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor
or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or for any breach
of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an
employer by an employee.
(e) To verify that domestic or family violence has occurred, an
individual who applies for benefits under subsection (c)(8) shall
provide one (1) of the following:
(1) A report of a law enforcement agency (as defined in
IC 10-13-3-10).
(2) A protection order issued under IC 34-26-5.
(3) A foreign protection order (as defined in IC 34-6-2-48.5).
(4) An affidavit from a domestic violence service provider
verifying services provided to the individual by the domestic
violence service provider.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1501; Acts 1957, c.261, s.1; Acts
1965, c.190, s.9; Acts 1967, c.310, s.19; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.35;
Acts 1972, P.L.174, SEC.1; Acts 1974, P.L.110, SEC.4.) As amended
by Acts 1977, P.L.262, SEC.25; Acts 1980, P.L.158, SEC.5; Acts
1982, P.L.95, SEC.4; P.L.20-1986, SEC.9; P.L.80-1990, SEC.13;
P.L.21-1995, SEC.83; P.L.166-1996, SEC.3; P.L.290-2001, SEC.7;
P.L.189-2003, SEC.3; P.L.97-2004, SEC.82.