Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-15-1
Grounds for disqualification; modifications
Sec. 1. (a) With respect to benefit periods established on and after
July 6, 1980, an individual who has voluntarily left the individual's
most recent employment without good cause in connection with the
work or who was discharged from the individual's most recent
employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit
rights for the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred
and until the individual has earned remuneration in employment
equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of the individual's
claim in each of eight (8) weeks. If the qualification amount has not
been earned at the expiration of an individual's benefit period, the
unearned amount shall be carried forward to an extended benefit
period or to the benefit period of a subsequent claim.
(b) When it has been determined that an individual has been
separated from employment under disqualifying conditions as
outlined in this section, the maximum benefit amount of the
individual's current claim, as initially determined, shall be reduced
by twenty-five percent (25%). If twenty-five percent (25%) of the
maximum benefit amount is not an even dollar amount, the amount
of such reduction will be raised to the next higher even dollar
amount. The maximum benefit amount may not be reduced by more
than twenty-five percent (25%) during any benefit period or extended
benefit period.
(c) The disqualifications provided in this section shall be subject
to the following modifications:
(1) An individual shall not be subject to disqualification
because of separation from the individual's employment if:
(A) the individual left to accept with another employer
previously secured permanent full-time work which offered
reasonable expectation of continued covered employment
and betterment of wages or working conditions; and
thereafter was employed on said job;
(B) having been simultaneously employed by two (2)
employers, the individual leaves one (1) such employer
voluntarily without good cause in connection with the work
but remains in employment with the second employer with
a reasonable expectation of continued employment; or
(C) the individual left to accept recall made by a base period
employer.
(2) An individual whose unemployment is the result of
medically substantiated physical disability and who is
involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts
to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to
disqualification under this section for such separation.
(3) An individual who left work to enter the armed forces of the
United States shall not be subject to disqualification under this
section for such leaving of work.
(4) An individual whose employment is terminated under the
compulsory retirement provision of a collective bargaining
agreement to which the employer is a party, or under any other
plan, system, or program, public or private, providing for
compulsory retirement and who is otherwise eligible shall not
be deemed to have left the individual's work voluntarily without
good cause in connection with the work. However, if such
individual subsequently becomes reemployed and thereafter
voluntarily leaves work without good cause in connection with
* * *