Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-15-1
Grounds for disqualification; modifications
Sec. 1. (a) With respect to benefit periods established on and after
July 6, 1980, an individual who has voluntarily left the individual's
* * *
and betterment of wages or working conditions; and
thereafter was employed on said job;
(B) having been simultaneously employed by two (2)
employers, the individual leaves one (1) such employer
voluntarily without good cause in connection with the work
but remains in employment with the second employer with
a reasonable expectation of continued employment; or
(C) the individual left to accept recall made by a base period
employer.
(2) An individual whose unemployment is the result of
medically substantiated physical disability and who is
involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts
to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to
disqualification under this section for such separation.
(3) An individual who left work to enter the armed forces of the
United States shall not be subject to disqualification under this
section for such leaving of work.
(4) An individual whose employment is terminated under the
compulsory retirement provision of a collective bargaining
agreement to which the employer is a party, or under any other
plan, system, or program, public or private, providing for
compulsory retirement and who is otherwise eligible shall not
be deemed to have left the individual's work voluntarily without
good cause in connection with the work. However, if such
individual subsequently becomes reemployed and thereafter
voluntarily leaves work without good cause in connection with
the work, the individual shall be deemed ineligible as outlined
in this section.
* * *
designated by the office of the attorney general to serve as the
individual's address for purposes of this article.
As used in this subsection, "labor market" means the area
surrounding an individual's permanent residence, outside which the
individual cannot reasonably commute on a daily basis. In
determining whether an individual can reasonably commute under
this subdivision, the department shall consider the nature of the
individual's job.
(d) "Discharge for just cause" as used in this section is defined to
include but not be limited to:
(1) separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an
employment application to obtain employment through
subterfuge;
(2) knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced
rule of an employer;
(3) unsatisfactory attendance, if the individual cannot show
good cause for absences or tardiness;
(4) damaging the employer's property through willful
negligence;
(5) refusing to obey instructions;
(6) reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or
consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during
working hours;
(7) conduct endangering safety of self or coworkers; or
(8) incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor
or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or for any breach
of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an
employer by an employee.
(e) To verify that domestic or family violence has occurred, an
individual who applies for benefits under subsection (c)(8) shall
provide one (1) of the following:
(1) A report of a law enforcement agency (as defined in
IC 10-13-3-10).
(2) A protection order issued under IC 34-26-5.
(3) A foreign protection order (as defined in IC 34-6-2-48.5).
(4) An affidavit from a domestic violence service provider
verifying services provided to the individual by the domestic
violence service provider.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1501; Acts 1957, c.261, s.1; Acts
1965, c.190, s.9; Acts 1967, c.310, s.19; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.35;
Acts 1972, P.L.174, SEC.1; Acts 1974, P.L.110, SEC.4.) As amended
by Acts 1977, P.L.262, SEC.25; Acts 1980, P.L.158, SEC.5; Acts
1982, P.L.95, SEC.4; P.L.20-1986, SEC.9; P.L.80-1990, SEC.13;
P.L.21-1995, SEC.83; P.L.166-1996, SEC.3; P.L.290-2001, SEC.7;
P.L.189-2003, SEC.3; P.L.97-2004, SEC.82.