Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-17-8
Disputed claims; subpoenas; contempt
Sec. 8. In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena
issued to, any person, any court of this state within the jurisdiction
of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which
said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides
or transacts business, upon application by the board or the review
board or a duly authorized representative of either, shall have
jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to
appear before the board, the review board, an administrative law
judge, or the duly authorized representative of any of these, there to
produce evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching
the matter in question or under investigation. Any failure to obey
such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt
thereof.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1808.) As amended by P.L.135-1990,
SEC.12.