Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-17-9
Disputed claims; self-incrimination; privileges and immunities
Sec. 9. No person shall be excused from attending and testifying
or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and
other records before the board, the review board, an administrative
law judge or the duly authorized representative of any of them in
obedience to the subpoena of any of them in any cause or proceeding
before any of them on the ground that the testimony or evidence,
documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate
him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no individual shall
be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on
account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is
compelled after having claimed his privilege against
self-incrimination to testify or produce evidence, documentary or
otherwise, except that such individual so testifying shall not be
exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in
so testifying. Any testimony or evidence submitted in due course
before the board, review board, an administrative law judge, or any
duly authorized representative of any of them shall be deemed a
communication presumptively privileged with respect to any civil
action except actions to enforce the provisions of this article.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1809.) As amended by P.L.144-1986,
SEC.107; P.L.135-1990, SEC.13.