Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-8-4
"Seasonal employment"; "seasonal worker"
Sec. 4. (a) As used in this article, "seasonal employment" means
services performed for a seasonal employer during the seasonal
period in the employer's seasonal operations, after the effective date
of a seasonal determination with respect to the seasonal employer.
(b) As used in this article, "seasonal worker" means an individual
who:
(1) has been employed by a seasonal employer in seasonal
employment during a regularly recurring period or periods of
less than twenty-six (26) weeks in a calendar year for all
seasonal periods, as determined by the department;
(2) has been hired for a specific temporary seasonal period as
determined by the department; and
(3) has been notified in writing at the time hired, or immediately
following the seasonal determination by the department,
whichever is later:
(A) that the individual is performing services in seasonal
employment for a seasonal employer; and
(B) that the individual's employment is limited to the
beginning and ending dates of the employer's seasonal
period as determined by the department.
As added by P.L.228-1983, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.18-1987,
SEC.29.