Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-9-1-6
Civil rights commission; powers and duties
Sec. 6. (a) The commission shall establish and maintain a
permanent office in the city of Indianapolis.
* * *
purposes of this chapter and make recommendations to agencies and
officers of the state or local subdivisions thereof to effectuate such
policies. The several departments, commissions, divisions,
authorities, boards, bureaus, agencies, and officers of the state or any
political subdivision or agency thereof shall furnish the commission,
upon its request, all records, papers, and information in their
possession relating to any matter before the commission.
(e) The commission shall receive and investigate complaints
alleging discriminatory practices. The commission shall not hold
hearings in the absence of a complaint. All investigations of
complaints shall be conducted by staff members of the civil rights
commission or their agents.
(f) The commission may create such advisory agencies and
conciliation councils, local or statewide, as will aid in effectuating
the purposes of this chapter. The commission may itself, or it may
empower these agencies and councils to:
(1) study the problems of discrimination in the areas covered by
section 2 of this chapter when based on race, religion, color,
sex, handicap, national origin, or ancestry; and
(2) foster through community effort, or otherwise, good will
among the groups and elements of the population of the state.
These agencies and councils may make recommendation to the
commission for the development of policies and procedures in
general. Advisory agencies and conciliation councils created by the
commission shall be composed of representative citizens serving
without pay, but with reimbursement for reasonable and necessary
actual expenses.
(g) The commission may issue such publications and such results
of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote
good will and minimize or eliminate discrimination because of race,
religion, color, sex, handicap, national origin, or ancestry.
(h) The commission shall prevent any person from discharging,
* * *
when applied to orders pertaining to employment shall include
only wages, salary, or commissions;
(B) to require the posting of notice setting forth the public
policy of Indiana concerning civil rights and respondent's
compliance with the policy in places of public accommodations;
(C) to require proof of compliance to be filed by respondent at
periodic intervals; and
(D) to require a person who has been found to be in violation of
this chapter and who is licensed by a state agency authorized to
grant a license to show cause to the licensing agency why his
license should not be revoked or suspended.
(l) Judicial review of a cease and desist order or other affirmative
action as referred to in this chapter may be obtained under IC 22-9-8.
If no proceeding to obtain judicial review is instituted within thirty
(30) days from receipt of notice by a person that an order has been
made by the commission, the commission, if it determines that the
person upon whom the cease and desist order has been served is not
complying or is making no effort to comply, may obtain a decree of
a court for the enforcement of the order in circuit or superior court
upon showing that the person is subject to the commission's
jurisdiction and resides or transacts business within the county in
which the petition for enforcement is brought.
(m) If, upon all the evidence, the commission shall find that a
person has not engaged in any unlawful practice or violation of this
chapter, the commission shall state its findings of facts and shall
issue and cause to be served on the complainant an order dismissing
the complaint as to the person.
(n) The commission may furnish technical assistance requested by
persons subject to this chapter to further compliance with this
chapter or with an order issued thereunder.
(o) The commission shall promote the creation of local civil rights
agencies to cooperate with individuals, neighborhood associations,
* * *