State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-4-1
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Probate > Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-4-1
Surviving spouse and family allowances Sec. 1. The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in Indiana at his death is entitled from the estate to an allowance of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The allowance may be claimed against the personal property of the estate or a residence that is a part of the decedent's estate, or a combination of both. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death are entitled to the same allowance to be divided equally among them. If the personal property and a residence that is a part of the decedent's estate are less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in value, the spouse or decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death, as the case may be, are entitled to any real estate of the estate to the extent necessary to make up the difference between the value of the personal property plus the residence that is a part of the decedent's estate and twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The amount of that difference is a lien on the remaining real estate. An allowance under this section is not chargeable against the distributive shares of either the surviving spouse or the children. (Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.401; Acts 1973, P.L.287, SEC.2; Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.3.) As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.132, SEC.1; P.L.118-1997, SEC.11; P.L.42-1998, SEC.1; P.L.252-2001, SEC.11.