Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-7-17
Contest of wills; requisites; grounds
Sec. 17. Any interested person may contest the validity of any will
in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within
three (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to
probate by filing in the court the person's allegations in writing
verified by affidavit, setting forth:
(1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
(2) the undue execution of the will;
(3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by
fraud; or
(4) any other valid objection to the will's validity or the probate
of the will.
The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will
shall be made defendants to the action.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.717; Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.9.) As
amended by P.L.172-1986, SEC.1; P.L.284-1987, SEC.1;
P.L.94-1989, SEC.2; P.L.154-1990, SEC.5; P.L.252-2001, SEC.14.