Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-8-4
Closing of estate; statement
Sec. 4. (a) Unless prohibited by order of the court and except for
estates being administered by supervised personal representatives, a
personal representative or a person acting on behalf of the
distributees may close an estate administered under the summary
procedures of section 3 of this chapter by filing with the court, at any
time after disbursement and distribution of the estate, a verified
statement stating that:
(1) to the best knowledge of the personal representative or
person acting on behalf of the distributees the value of the gross
probate estate, less liens and encumbrances, did not exceed the
sum of:
(A) the allowance, if any, provided by IC 29-1-4-1;
(B) the costs and expenses of administration; and
(C) reasonable funeral expenses;
(2) the personal representative or person acting on behalf of the
distributees has fully administered the estate by disbursing and
distributing it to the persons entitled to it; and
(3) the personal representative or person acting on behalf of the
distributees has sent a copy of the closing statement to all
distributees of the estate and to all creditors or other claimants
of whom he is aware and has furnished a full account in writing
of his administration to the distributees whose interests are
affected.
(b) If no actions, claims, objections, or proceedings involving the
personal representative or person acting on behalf of the distributees
are filed in the court within three (3) months after the closing
statement is filed, the appointment of the personal representative or
the duties of the person acting on behalf of the distributees terminate.
(c) A closing statement filed under this section has the same effect
as one (1) filed under IC 29-1-7.5-4.
(d) A copy of any affidavit recorded under section 3(b) of this
chapter must be attached to the closing statement filed under this
section.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.804; Acts 1971, P.L.406, SEC.3; Acts
1975, P.L.288, SEC.15.) As amended by Acts 1976, P.L.125, SEC.4;
Acts 1977, P.L.297, SEC.2; P.L.146-1984, SEC.3.