Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-9-1
Persons represented; creditors; taxing authorities
Sec. 1. The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last
will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any
person, whether claiming under a will or as heir,
(d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary
trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any
testamentary trust,
whether or not there is or may be any person interested who is a
minor or otherwise without legal capacity to act in person or whose
present existence or whereabouts cannot be ascertained, or whether
or not there is any inalienable estate or future contingent interest
which may be affected by such compromise, shall, if made in
accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding
upon all the parties thereto, whether born or unborn, ascertained or
unascertained, including such as are represented by trustees,
guardians of estates and guardians ad litem; but no such compromise
shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of taxing
authorities.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.901.) As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.27.