Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-2-1
Application of article; jurisdiction of courts
Sec. 1. (a) This article applies to the following:
(1) The business affairs, physical person, and property of every
incapacitated person and minor residing in Indiana.
(2) Property located in Indiana of every incapacitated person
and minor residing outside Indiana.
(3) Property of every incapacitated person or minor, regardless
of where the property is located, coming into the control of a
fiduciary who is subject to the laws of Indiana.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), the court
has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters concerning the
following:
(1) Guardians.
(2) Protective proceedings under IC 29-3-4.
(c) A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over
matters relating to the following:
(1) Minors described in IC 31-30-1-1.
(2) Matters related to guardians of the person and guardianships
of the person described in IC 31-30-1-1(10).
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), courts with child custody
jurisdiction under:
(1) IC 31-14-10;
(2) IC 31-17-2-1; or
(3) IC 31-17-3-3;
have original and continuing jurisdiction over custody matters
relating to minors.
(e) A mental health division of a superior court under IC 33-33-49
has jurisdiction concurrent with the court in mental health
proceedings under IC 12-26 relating to guardianship and protective
orders.
(f) Jurisdiction under this section is not dependent on issuance or
service of summons.
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.33-1989,
SEC.61; P.L.1-1990, SEC.275; P.L.2-1992, SEC.792; P.L.16-1995,
SEC.5; P.L.1-1997, SEC.118; P.L.217-2001, SEC.1; P.L.98-2004,
SEC.100.