Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-3-4
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Law > Probate > Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-3-4
Emergencies; appointment of temporary guardian; suspension of guardian; exemptions Sec. 4. (a) If: (1) a guardian has not been appointed for an incapacitated person or minor; (2) an emergency exists; (3) the welfare of the incapacitated person or minor requires immediate action; and (4) no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances; the court, on petition by any person or on its own motion, may appoint a temporary guardian for the incapacitated person or minor for a specified period not to exceed sixty (60) days. No such appointment shall be made except after notice and hearing unless it is alleged and found by the court that immediate and irreparable injury to the person or injury, loss, or damage to the property of the alleged incapacitated person or minor may result before the alleged incapacitated person or minor can be heard in response to the petition. If a temporary guardian is appointed without notice and the alleged incapacitated person or minor files a petition that the guardianship be terminated or the court order modified, the court shall hear and determine the petition at the earliest possible time. (b) If the court finds that a previously appointed guardian is not effectively performing fiduciary duties and that the welfare of the protected person requires immediate action, the court may suspend the authority of the previously appointed guardian and appoint a temporary guardian for the protected person for any period fixed by the court. The authority of the previously appointed guardian is suspended as long as a temporary guardian appointed under this subsection has authority to act. (c) A temporary guardian appointed under this section has only the responsibilities and powers that are ordered by the court. The court shall order only the powers that are necessary to prevent immediate and substantial injury or loss to the person or property of the alleged incapacitated person or minor in an appointment made under this section. (d) Proceedings under this section are not subject to the provisions of IC 29-3-4. (e) A proceeding under this section may be joined with a proceeding under IC 29-3-4 or IC 29-3-5. As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.33-1989, SEC.65; P.L.154-1990, SEC.13.