Indiana Code - Trusts and Fiduciaries - Title 30, Section 30-4-6-4
Docketing of trusts in general
Sec. 4. Except as provided in section 7 of this chapter and
IC 30-4-7, unless the terms of the trust expressly direct that the court
is to have continuing jurisdiction over the administration of the trust:
(1) a trustee need not docket a trust in the records of the court
nor may the court require a trust to be docketed; and
(2) with respect to a decedent's estate docketed for the purpose
of probate or administration, which either establishes a trust or
makes a devise to another trust, the court shall have no
continuing jurisdiction over the administration of the trust after
any distribution from the estate is paid or delivered to the
trustee.
(Formerly: Acts 1971, P.L.416, SEC.7.) As amended by
P.L.200-1991, SEC.5.