Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-17-4-12
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Property > Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-17-4-12
Sale of land; division not possible without damage to owners Sec. 12. (a) If the commissioners report to the court that the whole or part of the land of which partition is demanded can not be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the land to be sold at public or private sale on terms and conditions prescribed by the court. (b) If the court orders a sale under this section, the order shall provide for reasonable public notice of the sale. (c) If the court orders a sale under this section but does not order the sale to be made for cash, the court shall require that the purchaser make a cash payment of at least one-third (1/3) of the purchase price to the commissioner appointed under section 14 of this chapter at the time of the sale. (d) Land sold under this section may not be sold for less than: (1) if sold at public sale, two-thirds (2/3) of its appraised value; and (2) if sold at private sale, its appraised value. The court shall determine the appraised value of the land in the same manner as in cases of sales of land on execution. (e) If only a part of land is sold under this section, the remainder may be partitioned as provided under this chapter. (f) If the value of land ordered by the court to be sold at private sale does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the land may, in the discretion of the court, be sold without any notice of sale being had or given. (g) In all cases, the purchaser of land sold under this section has rights in all crops planted on the land after the sale. (h) The court may: (1) approve reports of sale by commissioners in partition proceedings; and (2) order the deed delivered to the purchaser. As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.2.