Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-17-4-4
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Property > Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-17-4-4
Interlocutory judgments; sale of land Sec. 4. (a) If: (1) upon trial of any issue; (2) upon default; or (3) by consent of parties; the court determines that partition should be made, the court shall award an interlocutory judgment that partition be made to parties who desire partition. (b) In issuing a judgment under subsection (a), the court shall: (1) specify the share assigned to each party; and (2) take into consideration advancements to heirs of a person dying intestate. (c) If the court issues a judgment under subsection (a), any part of the premises remaining after the partition belongs to the persons entitled to the premises, subject to a future partition. (d) If: (1) upon trial of any issue; (2) upon default; or (3) by confession or consent of parties; the court determines that the land for which partition is demanded cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the premises to be sold as provided under section 12 of this chapter. As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.2.
Indiana Lawyers