Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-11-8-1
IC 34-55-8-9 Sec. 9. All proceedings under this chapter, after the
order has been made requiring parties to appear and answer, shall be
summary, without further pleadings, upon the oral examination and
testimony of parties and witnesses. However, the sufficiency of the
order and of the affidavit first filed by the plaintiff may be tested by:
(1) demurrer;
(2) motion to dismiss; or
(3) motion to strike.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.51.&EHST.