Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-11-8-1
New actions; continuation of action
Sec. 1. (a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action
and:
(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except
negligence in the prosecution of the action;
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later
than the later of:
(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under
subsection (a); or
(2) the last date an action could have been commenced under
the statute of limitations governing the original action;
and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced
by the plaintiff.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.2-2005, SEC.113.
&DNM.IC 34-55-8
&YENC.
&YAMD.
Chapter 8. Proceedings Supplementary to Execution
&DNM.IC 34-55-8-1
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Unsatisfied execution; order requiring judgment debtor to appear
IC 34-55-8-1 Sec. 1. If an execution against the property of the
judgment debtor or any of several debtors in the same judgment is
returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, the judgment creditor, after
the return is made, is entitled to an order to be issued by any circuit,
superior, or city court in the jurisdiction to which the execution issued
that requires the judgment debtor to appear before the court to answer
concerning the judgment debtor's property, income, and profits within
the county to which the execution was issued.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.51.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-55-8-2
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Refusal of judgment debtor to apply assets to judgment; order requiring
IC 34-55-8-2 Sec. 2. (a) If, after the issuing of an execution against
property, the execution plaintiff or other person on the execution
plaintiff's behalf makes and files with the clerk of any court of record
of any city, county, or township an affidavit:
(1) stating to the effect that a judgment debtor, residing in the
territorial jurisdiction of the court, has property, income, or profits
that the judgment debtor unjustly refuses to apply toward the
satisfaction of the judgment; and
(2) describing the property, income, or profits;
the court shall issue a subpoena requiring the judgment debtor to
appear immediately before the court, at a specified time and place, to
answer concerning the affidavit.
(b) Proceedings described in subsection (a) may subsequently be
held for the application of the property, income, or profits of the
judgment debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment as provided
upon the return of an execution.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.51.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-55-8-3
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Arrest of debtor authorized
IC 34-55-8-3 Sec. 3. When the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or
attorney, at the time of applying for the order or at any time afterwards,
makes and files an affidavit with the court, stating that:
(1) there is danger of the debtor leaving the state or concealing
himself or herself; and
* * *