Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-24-3-1
Offenses against property; recovery of damages, costs, and
attorney's fee
Sec. 1. If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a
violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the
person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the
loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages
of the person suffering the loss.
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.
(4) Actual travel expenses that are not otherwise reimbursed
under subdivisions (1) through (3) and are incurred by the
person suffering loss to:
(A) have the person suffering loss or an employee or agent
of that person file papers and attend court proceedings
related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or
(B) provide witnesses to testify in court proceedings related
to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter.
(5) A reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering
loss for time used to:
(A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the
recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or
(B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A).
(6) Actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the person
suffering loss to compensate employees and agents for time
used to:
(A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the
recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or
(B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A).
(7) All other reasonable costs of collection.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.19.