Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-28-5-5
Costs; deposit of funds; findings required for judgment
Sec. 5. (a) A defendant against whom a judgment is entered is
liable for costs. Costs are part of the judgment and may not be
suspended except under IC 9-30-3-12. Whenever a judgment is
entered against a person for the commission of two (2) or more civil
violations (infractions or ordinance violations), the court may waive
the person's liability for costs for all but one (1) of the violations.
This subsection does not apply to judgments entered for violations
constituting:
(1) Class D infractions; or
(2) Class C infractions for unlawfully parking in a space
reserved for a person with a physical disability under
IC 5-16-9-5 or IC 5-16-9-8.
(b) If a judgment is entered:
(1) for a violation constituting:
(A) a Class D infraction; or
(B) a Class C infraction for unlawfully parking in a space
reserved for a person with a physical disability under
IC 5-16-9-5 or IC 5-16-9-8; or
(2) in favor of the defendant in any case;
the defendant is not liable for costs.
(c) Except for costs, the funds collected as judgments for
violations of statutes defining infractions shall be deposited in the
state general fund.
(d) A judgment may be entered against a defendant under this
section or section 4 of this chapter upon a finding by the court that
the defendant:
(1) violated:
(A) a statute defining an infraction; or
(B) an ordinance; or
(2) consents to entry of judgment for the plaintiff upon a
pleading of nolo contendere for a moving traffic violation.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.24.