Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-33-3-6
IC 34-55-3-5 Sec. 5. (a) Shares of stock in any corporation or
company may be levied upon and sold in the county where the office
and books, showing the shares of stock and stockholders of the
corporation or company, are kept.
(b) The sheriff shall transfer the stock, subject to the rights of the
corporation or company.
(c) The sheriff is entitled to access to the books of any corporation
or company in the sheriff's county for the purpose of making the levy.
If refused access, the court shall enforce the right.
(d) The shares of stock subject to be levied upon are bound by the
execution from the time of the levy. When the levy is made, the sheriff
shall leave the notice of the levy with the officers of the company. The
levy constitutes a lien upon the stock from the time of the levy.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.51.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-55-3-6
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Debt or cause of action