Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-47-3-5
Service of rule upon defendant; procedure
Sec. 5. (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged
with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt;
to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was
alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required
to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be
attached and punished for such contempt.
(c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided
under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just
opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
(d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until
the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
(1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information;
and
(2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of
the court or other responsible person.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.43.