State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-1-1
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Criminal Law and Procedure > Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-1-1
Law enforcement officer; federal enforcement officer Sec. 1. (a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has: (1) a warrant commanding that the person be arrested; (2) probable cause to believe the person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit, a felony; (3) probable cause to believe the person has violated the provisions of IC 9-26-1-1(1), IC 9-26-1-1(2), IC 9-26-1-2(1), IC 9-26-1-2(2), IC 9-26-1-3, IC 9-26-1-4, or IC 9-30-5; (4) probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence; (5) probable cause to believe the person has committed a: (A) battery resulting in bodily injury under IC 35-42-2-1; or (B) domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3. The officer may use an affidavit executed by an individual alleged to have direct knowledge of the incident alleging the elements of the offense of battery to establish probable cause; (6) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-46-1-15.1 (invasion of privacy); (7) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-47-2-1 (carrying a handgun without a license) or IC 35-47-2-22 (counterfeit handgun license); (8) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated an order issued under IC 35-50-7; (9) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated IC 35-47-6-1.1 (undisclosed transport of a dangerous device); or (10) probable cause to believe that the person is: (A) violating or has violated IC 35-45-2-5 (interference with the reporting of a crime); and (B) interfering with or preventing the reporting of a crime involving domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 34-6-2-34.5). (b) A person who: (1) is employed full time as a federal enforcement officer; (2) is empowered to effect an arrest with or without warrant for a violation of the United States Code; and (3) is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of the person's duties; may act as an officer for the arrest of offenders against the laws of this state where the person reasonably believes that a felony has been or is about to be committed or attempted in the person's presence. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.6; P.L.320-1983, SEC.2; P.L.311-1985, SEC.1; P.L.319-1987, SEC.1; P.L.53-1989, SEC.6; P.L.160-1990, SEC.1; P.L.2-1991, SEC.102; P.L.1-1991, SEC.189; P.L.1-1992, SEC.178; P.L.242-1993, SEC.1; P.L.140-1994, SEC.3; P.L.216-1996, SEC.10; P.L.47-2000, SEC.2; P.L.222-2001, SEC.3; P.L.133-2002, SEC.59; P.L.221-2003, SEC.15; P.L.50-2005, SEC.1.
Indiana Lawyers