Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-2-2
Contents; form
Sec. 2. (a) A warrant of arrest shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) specify the name of the person to be arrested, or if his name
is unknown, shall designate such person by any name or
description by which he can be identified with reasonable
certainty;
(3) set forth the nature of the offense for which the warrant is
issued;
(4) state the date and county of issuance;
(5) be signed by the clerk or the judge of the court with the title
of his office;
(6) command that the person against whom the indictment or
information was filed be arrested and brought before the court
issuing the warrant, without unnecessary delay;
(7) specify the amount of bail, if any; and
(8) be directed to the sheriff of the county.
(b) An arrest warrant may be in substantially the following form:
TO: ______________
You are hereby commanded to arrest ___________ forthwith, and
hold that person to bail in the sum of _______ dollars, to answer in
the _______ Court of ________ County, in the State of Indiana, an
information or indictment for ____________.
And for want of bail commit him to the jail of the County, and
thereafter without unnecessary delay to bring him before the said
court.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I, ___________ (Clerk/Judge) of said
Court, hereto affix the seal thereof, and subscribe my name at
__________ this ________ day of _______ A.D. 20__.
______________________
Clerk or Judge of the Court
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.2-2005,
SEC.115.