Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-5-7
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Criminal Law and Procedure > Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-5-7
Execution of search warrant; forcible entry; wrongful entry; recovery of damages Sec. 7. (a) A search warrant issued by a court of record may be executed according to its terms anywhere in the state. A search warrant issued by a court that is not a court of record may be executed according to its terms anywhere in the county of the issuing court. (b) A search warrant must be: (1) executed not more than ten (10) days after the date of issuance; and (2) returned to the court without unnecessary delay after the execution. (c) A search warrant may be executed: (1) on any day of the week; and (2) at any time of the day or night. (d) A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if he is not admitted following an announcement of his authority and purpose. (e) A person or persons whose property is wrongfully damaged or whose person is wrongfully injured by any law enforcement officer or officers who wrongfully enter may recover such damage from the responsible authority and the law enforcement officer or officers as the court may determine. The action may be filed in the circuit court, superior court or county court in the county where the wrongful entry took place. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.320-1983, SEC.7.