Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-8-4
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Criminal Law and Procedure > Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-8-4
Amount of bail; order; indorsement; facts taken into account Sec. 4. (a) The court shall order the amount in which a person charged by an indictment or information is to be held to bail, and the clerk shall enter the order on the order book and indorse the amount on each warrant when issued. If no order fixing the amount of bail has been made, the sheriff shall present the warrant to the judge of an appropriate court of criminal jurisdiction, and the judge shall indorse on the warrant the amount of bail. (b) Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. In setting and accepting an amount of bail, the judicial officer shall take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including: (1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community; (2) the defendant's employment status and history and his ability to give bail; (3) the defendant's family ties and relationships; (4) the defendant's character, reputation, habits, and mental condition; (5) the defendant's criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court's authority to bring him to trial; (6) the defendant's previous record in not responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; (7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of nonappearance; (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance; and (9) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring him to trial. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.221-1996, SEC.3.