Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-8-7
Failure to appear; pending civil action or unsatisfied judgment;
same transaction or occurrence; forfeiture; order for payment;
judgment; transfer of funds
Sec. 7. (a) If a defendant:
(1) was admitted to bail under section 3.2(a)(2) of this chapter;
and
(2) has failed to appear before the court as ordered;
the court shall issue a warrant for the defendant's arrest.
(b) In a criminal case, if the court having jurisdiction over the
criminal case receives written notice of a pending civil action or
unsatisfied judgment against the criminal defendant arising out of the
same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal
case, funds deposited with the clerk of the court under section
3.2(a)(2) of this chapter may not be declared forfeited by the court,
and the court shall order the deposited funds to be held by the clerk.
If there is an entry of final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in the
civil action, and if the deposit and the bond are subject to forfeiture,
the criminal court shall order payment of all or any part of the
deposit to the plaintiff in the action, as is necessary to satisfy the
judgment. The court shall then order the remainder of the deposit, if
any, and the bond forfeited.
(c) Any proceedings concerning the bond, or its forfeiture,
judgment, or execution of judgment, shall be held in the court that
admitted the defendant to bail.
(d) After a bond has been forfeited under subsection (b), the clerk
shall mail notice of forfeiture to the defendant. In addition, unless the
court finds that there was justification for the defendant's failure to
appear, the court shall immediately enter judgment, without
pleadings and without change of judge or change of venue, against
the defendant for the amount of the bail bond, and the clerk shall
record the judgment.
(e) If a bond is forfeited and the court has entered a judgment
under subsection (d), the clerk shall transfer to the state common
school fund:
(1) any amount remaining on deposit with the court (less the
fees retained by the clerk); and
(2) any amount collected in satisfaction of the judgment.
(f) The clerk shall return a deposit, less the administrative fee,
made under section 3.2(a)(2) of this chapter to the defendant, if the
defendant appeared at trial and the other critical stages of the legal
proceedings.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.167-1987,
SEC.10; P.L.44-1988, SEC.3; P.L.1-1990, SEC.343; P.L.36-1990,
SEC.7; P.L.107-1998, SEC.4.