Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-3-2
Certification of judgment of conviction and sentence to receiving
authority; contents of judgment; commencement of term of
imprisonment
Sec. 2. (a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment,
the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court,
copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving
authority.
(b) The judgment must include:
(1) the crime for which the convicted person is adjudged guilty
and the classification of the criminal offense;
(2) the period, if any, for which the person is rendered
incapable of holding any office of trust or profit;
(3) the amount of the fines or costs assessed, if any, whether or
not the convicted person is indigent, and the method by which
the fines or costs are to be satisfied;
(4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time
spent in confinement before sentencing; and
(5) the amount to be credited toward payment of the fines or
costs for time spent in confinement before sentencing.
(c) The judgment may specify the degree of security
recommended by the court.
(d) A term of imprisonment begins on the date sentence is
imposed, unless execution of the sentence is stayed according to law.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.