Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-1
Attempt
Sec. 1. (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with
the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in
conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to
commit murder is a Class A felony.
(b) It is no defense that, because of a misapprehension of the
circumstances, it would have been impossible for the accused person
to commit the crime attempted.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.22.