Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "exert control over property"
means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell,
convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or
extend a right to property.
(b) Under this chapter, a person's control over property of another
person is "unauthorized" if it is exerted:
(1) without the other person's consent;
(2) in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other
person has consented;
(3) by transferring or encumbering other property while failing
to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to
the enjoyment of that other property;
(4) by creating or confirming a false impression in the other
person;
(5) by failing to correct a false impression that the person
knows is influencing the other person, if the person stands in a
relationship of special trust to the other person;
(6) by promising performance that the person knows will not be
performed;
(7) by expressing an intention to damage the property or impair
the rights of any other person; or
(8) by transferring or reproducing:
(A) recorded sounds; or
(B) a live performance;
without consent of the owner of the master recording or the live
performance, with intent to distribute the reproductions for a profit.
(c) As used in this chapter, "receiving" means acquiring
possession or control of or title to property, or lending on the security
of property.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.44; Acts 1979, P.L.300, SEC.1; P.L.180-1991, SEC.7.