Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-5-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. (a) The definitions set forth in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(b) "Claim statement" means an insurance policy, a document, or
* * *
(A) obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of
value; or
(B) initiate a transfer of funds.
(j) "Insurance policy" includes the following:
(1) An insurance policy.
(2) A contract with a health maintenance organization (as
defined in IC 27-13-1-19) or a limited service health
maintenance organization (as defined in IC 27-13-1-27).
(3) A written agreement entered into under IC 27-1-25.
(k) "Insurer" has the meaning set forth in IC 27-1-2-3(x). The term
also includes the following:
(1) A reinsurer.
(2) A purported insurer or reinsurer.
(3) A broker.
(4) An agent of an insurer, a reinsurer, a purported insurer or
reinsurer, or a broker.
(5) A health maintenance organization.
(6) A limited service health maintenance organization.
(l) "Manufacturer" means a person who manufactures a recording.
The term does not include a person who manufactures a medium
upon which sounds or visual images can be recorded or stored.
(m) "Make" means to draw, prepare, complete, counterfeit, copy
or otherwise reproduce, or alter any written instrument in whole or
in part.
(n) "Metering device" means a mechanism or system used by a
utility to measure or record the quantity of services received by a
customer.
(o) "Public relief or assistance" means any payment made, service
rendered, hospitalization provided, or other benefit extended to a
person by a governmental entity from public funds and includes
township assistance, food stamps, direct relief, unemployment
compensation, and any other form of support or aid.
(p) "Recording" means a tangible medium upon which sounds or
visual images are recorded or stored. The term includes the
following:
(1) An original:
(A) phonograph record;
(B) compact disc;
(C) wire;
(D) tape;
(E) audio cassette;
(F) video cassette; or
(G) film.
(2) Any other medium on which sounds or visual images are or
can be recorded or otherwise stored.
(3) A copy or reproduction of an item in subdivision (1) or (2)
that duplicates an original recording in whole or in part.
(q) "Slug" means an article or object that is capable of being
deposited in a coin machine as an improper substitute for a genuine
coin, bill, or token.
(r) "Utility" means a person who owns or operates, for public use,
any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the
production, storage, transmission, sale, or delivery of electricity,
water, steam, telecommunications, information, or gas.
(s) "Written instrument" means a paper, a document, or other
instrument containing written matter and includes money, coins,
tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, medals, retail
sales receipts, labels or markings (including a universal product code
(UPC) or another product identification code), or other objects or
symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.49; P.L.321-1983, SEC.4; P.L.182-1984, SEC.3;
* * *