Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-12
Exploitation of dependent or endangered adult; financial
exploitation of endangered adult; violation classification
Sec. 12. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who
recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally exerts unauthorized use of the
personal services or the property of:
(1) an endangered adult; or
(2) a dependent eighteen (18) years of age or older;
for the person's own profit or advantage or for the profit or advantage
of another person commits exploitation of a dependent or an
endangered adult, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) The offense described in subsection (a) is a Class D felony if:
(1) the fair market value of the personal services or property is
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000); or
(2) the endangered adult or dependent is at least sixty (60) years
of age.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), a person who recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally deprives an endangered adult or a
dependent of the proceeds of the endangered adult's or the
dependent's benefits under the Social Security Act or other
retirement program that the division of family and children or county
office of family and children has budgeted for the endangered adult's
or dependent's health care commits financial exploitation of an
endangered adult or a dependent, a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) The offense described in subsection (c) is a Class D felony if:
(1) the amount of the proceeds is more than ten thousand dollars
($10,000); or
(2) the endangered adult or dependent is at least sixty (60) years
of age.
(e) It is not a defense to an offense committed under subsection
(b)(2) or (d)(2) that the accused person reasonably believed that the
endangered adult or dependent was less than sixty (60) years of age
at the time of the offense.
(f) It is a defense to an offense committed under subsection (a),
(b), or (c) if the accused person:
(1) has been granted a durable power of attorney or has been
appointed a legal guardian to manage the affairs of an
endangered adult or a dependent; and
(2) was acting within the scope of the accused person's
fiduciary responsibility.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.299, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.185-1984,
SEC.3; P.L.37-1990, SEC.26; P.L.2-1992, SEC.883; P.L.4-1993,
SEC.327; P.L.5-1993, SEC.334; P.L.145-2001, SEC.1.