Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-47-2-23
Violations; classes of misdemeanors and felonies
Sec. 23. (a) A person who violates section 3, 4, 5, 14, 15, or 16 of
this chapter commits a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates section 7, 17, or 18 of this chapter
commits a Class C felony.
(c) A person who violates section 1 of this chapter commits a
Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony:
(1) if the offense is committed:
(A) on or in school property;
(B) within one thousand (1,000) feet of school property; or
(C) on a school bus; or
(2) if the person:
(A) has a prior conviction of any offense under:
(i) this subsection; or
(ii) subsection (d); or
(B) has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years
before the date of the offense.
(d) A person who violates section 22 of this chapter commits a
Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony if
the person has a prior conviction of any offense under this subsection
or subsection (c), or if the person has been convicted of a felony
within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32. Amended by P.L.16-1984,
SEC.20; P.L.140-1994, SEC.9; P.L.17-1997, SEC.7.