Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-47-5-4.1
Sawed-off shotgun
Sec. 4.1. (a) A person who:
(1) manufactures;
(2) causes to be manufactured;
(3) imports into Indiana;
(4) keeps for sale;
(5) offers or exposes for sale; or
(6) gives, lends, or possesses;
any sawed-off shotgun commits dealing in a sawed-off shotgun, a
Class D felony.
(b) The presence of a weapon referred to in subsection (a) in a
motor vehicle (as defined under IC 9-13-2-105(a)) except for school
buses and a vehicle operated in the transportation of passengers by
a common carrier (as defined in IC 8-2.1-17-4) creates an inference
that the weapon is in the possession of the persons occupying the
motor vehicle. However, the inference does not apply to all the
persons occupying the motor vehicle if the weapon is found upon, or
under the control of, one (1) of the occupants. In addition, the
inference does not apply to a duly licensed driver of a motor vehicle
for hire who finds the weapon in the licensed driver's motor vehicle
in the proper pursuit of the licensed driver's trade.
(c) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer who
is acting in the course of the officer's official duties or to a person
who manufactures or imports for sale or sells a sawed-off shotgun to
a law enforcement agency.
As added by P.L.1-1990, SEC.351. Amended by P.L.2-1991,
SEC.107.