Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-14.7
Sale and storage of drugs containing ephedrine or
pseudoephedrine; application; convenience packages; age
requirements; identification; record keeping; suspicious orders
* * *
electronically record the clerk's identification on the log.
Records from the completion of a log must be retained for at
least two (2) years, and may be inspected by a law enforcement
officer in accordance with state and federal law. A retailer who
in good faith releases information maintained under this
subsection is immune from civil liability unless the release
constitutes gross negligence or intentional, wanton, or willful
misconduct. This subdivision expires June 30, 2008.
(4) The person stores the drug:
(A) behind a counter in an area inaccessible to a customer or
in a locked display case that makes the drug unavailable to
a customer without the assistance of an employee; or
(B) directly in front of the pharmacy counter in the direct
line of sight of an employee at the pharmacy counter, in an
area under constant video monitoring, if the drug is sold in
a retail establishment that:
(i) is a pharmacy; or
(ii) contains a pharmacy that is open for business.
(d) A person may not purchase drugs containing more than three
(3) grams of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or both in one (1) week.
(e) This subsection only applies to convenience packages. A
person may not sell drugs containing more than one hundred twenty
(120) milligrams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, or both in any
one (1) transaction if the drugs are sold in convenience packages. A
person who sells convenience packages must secure the convenience
packages in at least one (1) of the following ways:
(1) The convenience package must be stored not more than
thirty (30) feet away from a checkout station or counter and
must be in the direct line of sight of an employee at the
checkout station or counter.
(2) The convenience package must be protected by a reliable
anti-theft device that uses package tags and detection alarms
designed to prevent theft.
(3) The convenience package must be stored in restricted access
shelving that permits a purchaser to remove not more than one
(1) package every fifteen (15) seconds.
(4) The convenience package must be stored in an area that is
under constant video monitoring, and a sign placed near the
convenience package must warn that the area is under constant
video monitoring.
(f) A retail distributor, wholesaler, or manufacturer shall report a
suspicious order to the state police department in writing.
(g) Not later than three (3) days after the discovery of an unusual
theft at a particular retail store, the retailer shall report the unusual
theft to the state police department in writing. If three (3) unusual
thefts occur in a thirty (30) day period at a particular retail store, the
retailer shall, for at least one hundred eighty (180) days after the date
of the last unusual theft, locate all drugs containing ephedrine or
pseudoephedrine at that particular retail store behind a counter in an
area inaccessible to a customer or in a locked display case that makes
the drug unavailable to customers without the assistance of an
employee.
(h) A unit (as defined in IC 36-1-2-23) may not adopt an
ordinance after February 1, 2005, that is more stringent than this
section.
(i) A person who knowingly or intentionally violates this section
commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor if the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this
section.
(j) Before June 30, 2007, the state police department shall submit
a report to the legislative council detailing the effectiveness of this
section in reducing the illicit production of methamphetamine. The
report must describe the number of arrests or convictions that are
attributable to the identification and logging requirements contained
in this section, and must include recommendations for future action.
The report must be in an electronic format under IC 5-14-6.
As added by P.L.192-2005, SEC.9.