Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "Class D felony conviction"
means a conviction of a Class D felony in Indiana and a conviction,
in any other jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the
convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1)
year. However, it does not include a conviction with respect to which
the person has been pardoned, or a conviction of a Class A
misdemeanor under section 7(b) of this chapter.
(b) As used in this chapter, "felony conviction" means a
conviction, in any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the
(c) As used in this chapter, "minimum sentence" means:
(1) for murder, forty-five (45) years;
(2) for a Class A felony, twenty (20) years;
(3) for a Class B felony, six (6) years;
(4) for a Class C felony, two (2) years; and
(5) for a Class D felony, one-half (1/2) year.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.114; P.L.334-1983, SEC.1; P.L.98-1988, SEC.8;
P.L.243-2001, SEC.2 and P.L.291-2001, SEC.225.