Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-10-16
Exemption of building, land, and personal property used for
various purposes; termination of eligibility for exemption
Sec. 16. (a) All or part of a building is exempt from property
taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for
educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.
(b) A building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned,
occupied, and used by a town, city, township, or county for
educational, literary, scientific, fraternal, or charitable purposes.
(c) A tract of land, including the campus and athletic grounds of
an educational institution, is exempt from property taxation if:
(1) a building that is exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is
situated on it;
(2) a parking lot or structure that serves a building referred to in
subdivision (1) is situated on it; or
(3) the tract:
(A) is owned by a nonprofit entity established for the
purpose of retaining and preserving land and water for their
natural characteristics;
(B) does not exceed five hundred (500) acres; and
(C) is not used by the nonprofit entity to make a profit.
(d) A tract of land is exempt from property taxation if:
(1) it is purchased for the purpose of erecting a building that is
to be owned, occupied, and used in such a manner that the
building will be exempt under subsection (a) or (b); and
(2) not more than three (3) years after the property is purchased,
and for each year after the three (3) year period, the owner
demonstrates substantial progress and active pursuit towards the
erection of the intended building and use of the tract for the
exempt purpose. To establish substantial progress and active
pursuit under this subdivision, the owner must prove the
existence of factors such as the following:
(A) Organization of and activity by a building committee or
other oversight group.
(B) Completion and filing of building plans with the
appropriate local government authority.
(C) Cash reserves dedicated to the project of a sufficient
amount to lead a reasonable individual to believe the actual
construction can and will begin within three (3) years.
(D) The breaking of ground and the beginning of actual
construction.
(E) Any other factor that would lead a reasonable individual
to believe that construction of the building is an active plan
and that the building is capable of being completed within
six (6) years considering the circumstances of the owner.
(e) Personal property is exempt from property taxation if it is
owned and used in such a manner that it would be exempt under
subsection (a) or (b) if it were a building.
(f) A hospital's property that is exempt from property taxation
under subsection (a), (b), or (e) shall remain exempt from property
taxation even if the property is used in part to furnish goods or
services to another hospital whose property qualifies for exemption
under this section.
(g) Property owned by a shared hospital services organization that
is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or
501(e) of the Internal Revenue Code is exempt from property
taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used exclusively to furnish
* * *