Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-12.1-3
Statement of benefits; form; findings; period of deduction;
resolution; excluded facilities
Sec. 3. (a) An applicant must provide a statement of benefits to
* * *
The owner is entitled to the deduction for the first year, and any
successive year or years, in which an increase in assessed value
resulting from the rehabilitation or redevelopment occurs and for the
following years determined under subsection (d). However, property
owners who had an area designated an urban development area
pursuant to an application filed prior to January 1, 1979, are only
entitled to a deduction for a five (5) year period. In addition, property
owners who are entitled to a deduction under this chapter pursuant
to an application filed after December 31, 1978, and before January
1, 1986, are entitled to a deduction for a ten (10) year period.
(d) For an area designated as an economic revitalization area after
June 30, 2000, that is not a residentially distressed area, the
designating body shall determine the number of years for which the
property owner is entitled to a deduction. However, the deduction
may not be allowed for more than ten (10) years. This determination
shall be made:
(1) as part of the resolution adopted under section 2.5 of this
chapter; or
(2) by resolution adopted within sixty (60) days after receiving
a copy of a property owner's certified deduction application
from the county auditor. A certified copy of the resolution shall
be sent to the county auditor who shall make the deduction as
provided in section 5 of this chapter.
A determination about the number of years the deduction is allowed
that is made under subdivision (1) is final and may not be changed
by following the procedure under subdivision (2).
(e) Except for deductions related to redevelopment or
rehabilitation of real property in a county containing a consolidated
city or a deduction related to redevelopment or rehabilitation of real
property initiated before December 31, 1987, in areas designated as
economic revitalization areas before that date, a deduction for the
redevelopment or rehabilitation of real property may not be approved
for the following facilities:
(1) Private or commercial golf course.
(2) Country club.
(3) Massage parlor.
(4) Tennis club.
(5) Skating facility (including roller skating, skateboarding, or
ice skating).
(6) Racquet sport facility (including any handball or racquetball
court).
(7) Hot tub facility.
(8) Suntan facility.
(9) Racetrack.
(10) Any facility the primary purpose of which is:
(A) retail food and beverage service;
(B) automobile sales or service; or
(C) other retail;
unless the facility is located in an economic development target
area established under section 7 of this chapter.
(11) Residential, unless:
(A) the facility is a multifamily facility that contains at least
twenty percent (20%) of the units available for use by low
and moderate income individuals;
(B) the facility is located in an economic development target
area established under section 7 of this chapter; or
(C) the area is designated as a residentially distressed area.
(12) A package liquor store that holds a liquor dealer's permit
under IC 7.1-3-10 or any other entity that is required to operate
under a license issued under IC 7.1. This subdivision does not
apply to an applicant that:
(A) was eligible for tax abatement under this chapter before
July 1, 1995;
(B) is described in IC 7.1-5-7-11; or
(C) operates a facility under:
(i) a beer wholesaler's permit under IC 7.1-3-3;
(ii) a liquor wholesaler's permit under IC 7.1-3-8; or
(iii) a wine wholesaler's permit under IC 7.1-3-13;
for which the applicant claims a deduction under this
chapter.
(f) This subsection applies only to a county having a population
of more than two hundred thousand (200,000) but less than three
hundred thousand (300,000). Notwithstanding subsection (e)(11), in
a county subject to this subsection a designating body may, before
September 1, 2000, approve a deduction under this chapter for the
redevelopment or rehabilitation of real property consisting of
residential facilities that are located in unincorporated areas of the
county if the designating body makes a finding that the facilities are
needed to serve any combination of the following:
(1) Elderly persons who are predominately low-income or
moderate-income persons.
(2) Disabled persons.
A designating body may adopt an ordinance approving a deduction
under this subsection only one (1) time. This subsection expires
January 1, 2011.
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.69, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1979,
P.L.56, SEC.7; P.L.71-1983, SEC.4; P.L.62-1985, SEC.1;
P.L.62-1986, SEC.2; P.L.82-1987, SEC.2; P.L.56-1988, SEC.4;
P.L.65-1993, SEC.2; P.L.25-1995, SEC.19; P.L.4-2000, SEC.4;
P.L.126-2000, SEC.5; P.L.198-2001, SEC.38; P.L.90-2002,
SEC.118; P.L.72-2004, SEC.2.