Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-15-1
Review by county board; informal preliminary conference;
hearing; notice to county auditor
Sec. 1. (a) A taxpayer may obtain a review by the county property
tax assessment board of appeals of a county or township official's
action with respect to the assessment of the taxpayer's tangible
property if the official's action requires the giving of notice to the
taxpayer. At the time that notice is given to the taxpayer, the
taxpayer shall also be informed in writing of:
(1) the opportunity for review under this section, including an
informal preliminary conference with the county or township
official referred to in this subsection; and
(2) the procedures the taxpayer must follow in order to obtain
review under this section.
(b) In order to appeal a current assessment and have a change in
the assessment effective for the most recent assessment date, the
taxpayer must request in writing a preliminary conference with the
county or township official referred to in subsection (a):
(1) not later than forty-five (45) days after notice of a change in
the assessment is given to the taxpayer; or
(2) on or before May 10 of that year;
whichever is later. The preliminary conference required under this
subsection is a prerequisite to a review by the county property tax
assessment board of appeals under subsection (i).
(c) A change in an assessment made as a result of an appeal filed:
(1) in the same year that notice of a change in the assessment is
given to the taxpayer; and
(2) after the time prescribed in subsection (b);
becomes effective for the next assessment date.
(d) A taxpayer may appeal a current real property assessment in
a year even if the taxpayer has not received a notice of assessment in
the year. If an appeal is filed on or before May 10 of a year in which
the taxpayer has not received notice of assessment, a change in the
assessment resulting from the appeal is effective for the most recent
assessment date. If the appeal is filed after May 10, the change
becomes effective for the next assessment date.
(e) The written request for a preliminary conference that is
required under subsection (b) must include the following
information:
(1) The name of the taxpayer.
(2) The address and parcel or key number of the property.
(3) The address and telephone number of the taxpayer.
(f) The county or township official referred to in subsection (a)
shall, not later than thirty (30) days after the receipt of a written
request for a preliminary conference, attempt to hold a preliminary
conference with the taxpayer to resolve as many issues as possible
by:
(1) discussing the specifics of the taxpayer's reassessment;
(2) reviewing the taxpayer's property record card;
(3) explaining to the taxpayer how the reassessment was
determined;
(4) providing to the taxpayer information about the statutes,
rules, and guidelines that govern the determination of the
reassessment;
(5) noting and considering objections of the taxpayer;
(6) considering all errors alleged by the taxpayer; and
(7) otherwise educating the taxpayer about:
(A) the taxpayer's reassessment;
(B) the reassessment process; and
(C) the reassessment appeal process.
Not later than ten (10) days after the conference, the county or
township official referred to in subsection (a) shall forward to the
county auditor and the county property tax assessment board of
appeals the results of the conference on a form prescribed by the
department of local government finance that must be completed and
signed by the taxpayer and the official. The official and the taxpayer
shall each retain a copy of the form for their records.
(g) The form submitted to the county property tax assessment
board of appeals under subsection (f) must specify the following:
(1) The physical characteristics of the property in issue that
bear on the assessment determination.
(2) All other facts relevant to the assessment determination.
(3) A list of the reasons the taxpayer believes that the
assessment determination by the county or township official
(4) An indication of the agreement or disagreement by the
official with each item listed under subdivision (3).
(5) The reasons the official believes that the assessment
determination is correct.
(h) If after the conference there are no items listed on the form
submitted to the county property tax assessment board of appeals
under subsection (f) on which there is disagreement:
(1) the county or township official referred to in subsection (a)
shall give notice to the taxpayer, the county property tax
assessment board of appeals, and the county assessor of the
assessment in the amount agreed to by the taxpayer and the
official; and
(2) the county property tax assessment board of appeals may
reserve the right to change the assessment under IC 6-1.1-13.
(i) If after the conference there are items listed in the form
submitted under subsection (f) on which there is disagreement, the
county property tax assessment board of appeals shall hold a hearing.
The taxpayer and county or township official whose original
determination is under review are parties to the proceeding before the
board of appeals. Except as provided in subsections (k) and (l), the
hearing must be held not later than ninety (90) days after the
official's receipt of the taxpayer's written request for a preliminary
conference under subsection (b). The taxpayer may present the
taxpayer's reasons for disagreement with the assessment. The county
or township official referred to in subsection (a) must present the
basis for the assessment decision on these items to the board of
appeals at the hearing and the reasons the taxpayer's appeal should
be denied on those items. The board of appeals shall have a written
record of the hearing and prepare a written statement of findings and
a decision on each item not later than sixty (60) days after the
hearing, except as provided in subsections (k) and (l).
* * *