Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-3-18
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Taxation > Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-3-18
Reports to county assessors and auditors; copies of returns Sec. 18. (a) Each township assessor of a county shall periodically report to the county assessor and the county auditor with respect to the returns and properties of taxpayers which the township assessor has examined. The township assessor shall submit these reports in the form and on the dates prescribed by the department of local government finance. (b) Each year, on or before the time prescribed by the department of local government finance, each township assessor of a county shall deliver to the county assessor a copy of each business personal property return which the taxpayer is required to file in duplicate under section 7(c) of this chapter and a copy of any supporting data supplied by the taxpayer with the return. (Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.2-1998, SEC.15; P.L.90-2002, SEC.29.