Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-3-7
Filing returns; extension of time; consolidated returns
Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), a
taxpayer shall, on or before the filing date of each year, file a
personal property return with the assessor of each township in which
the taxpayer's personal property is subject to assessment.
(b) The township assessor may grant a taxpayer an extension of
not more than thirty (30) days to file the taxpayer's return if:
(1) the taxpayer submits a written application for an extension
prior to the filing date; and
(2) the taxpayer is prevented from filing a timely return because
of sickness, absence from the county, or any other good and
sufficient reason.
(c) If the sum of the assessed values reported by a taxpayer on the
business personal property returns which the taxpayer files with the
township assessor for a year exceeds one hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($150,000), the taxpayer shall file each of the returns in
duplicate.
(d) A taxpayer may file a consolidated return with the county
assessor if the taxpayer has personal property subject to assessment
in more than one (1) township in a county and the total assessed
value of the personal property in the county is less than one million
five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). A taxpayer filing a
consolidated return shall attach a schedule listing, by township, all
the taxpayer's personal property and the property's assessed value. A
taxpayer filing a consolidated return is not required to file a personal
property return with the assessor of each township. A taxpayer filing
a consolidated return shall provide the following:
(1) The county assessor with the information necessary for the
county assessor to allocate the assessed value of the taxpayer's
personal property among the townships listed on the return,
including the street address, the township, and the location of
the property.
(2) A copy of the consolidated return, with attachments, for
each township listed on the return.
(e) The county assessor shall provide to each affected township
assessor in the county all information filed by a taxpayer under
subsection (d) that affects the township. The county assessor shall
provide the information before:
(1) May 25 of each year, for a return filed on or before the filing
date for the return; or
(2) June 30 of each year, for a return filed after the filing date
for the return.
(f) The township assessor shall send all required notifications to
the taxpayer.
(g) The county assessor may refuse to accept a consolidated
personal property tax return that does not have attached to it a
schedule listing, by township, all the personal property of the
taxpayer and the assessed value of the property as required under
subsection (d). For purposes of IC 6-1.1-37-7, a consolidated return
is filed on the date it is filed with the county assessor with the
schedule of personal property and assessed value attached.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.61-1983,
SEC.1; P.L.56-1985, SEC.1; P.L.54-1991, SEC.1; P.L.41-1993,
SEC.4; P.L.25-1995, SEC.12; P.L.6-1997, SEC.9; P.L.198-2001,
SEC.5.